Showing posts with label Incarceration. Show all posts
[…] The idea that prisoners are able to consent to risky medical treatment in return for benefits is one that ethicists have long questioned. It's one step removed from the Chinese government practice of selling the organs of executed prisoners and kidneys from live Falun Gong and others in jail. The Chinese have made the practice illegal in response to international pressure, although few experts think it has stopped.

Governor Barbour and the prison board seem unaware that under the 1984 National Organ Transplant Act (NOTA) (42 U.S.C. 274e) it is "unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation."

What could be more "valuable consideration" than a get out of jail card? And given the state's concern about the cost of Jaime's dialysis they too receive valuable consideration in dumping Jaime and Gladys on Florida for a possible transplant.