Showing posts with label John A. Bingham. Show all posts
[…] (As I’ve noted before, Radicals complained that the amendment did not go even further and grant political rights, particularly the right to vote, as well as civil rights.) Rep. Hale and a handful of other Republican legislators objected only to granting Congress sweeping enforcement powers.

The final version of the amendment passed by the House (and Senate) in June 1866 may have alleviated some or all of Rep. Hale’s concerns. The enforcement provision of the final version was placed in a separate Section 5. Although it affirmed the enforcement power of Congress, it did not contain the language that Rep. Hale found most offensive. It stated simply: “The Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” Perhaps also, Rep. Bingham’s quotations from Barron and Livingston v. Moore and the need to overrule Dred Scott ultimately convinced Rep. Hale that the amendment was essential to "vindicate the rights of the citizens." For whatever reason, Hale voted for the final version of the amendment.