PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS
[…] Ex. Ord. No. 12667, Jan. 18, 1989, 54 F.R. 3403, which established policies and procedures governing the assertion of Executive privilege by incumbent and former Presidents in connection with the release of Presidential records by the National Archives and Records Administration pursuant to this chapter, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13233, §13, Nov. 1, 2001, 66 F.R. 56029, formerly set out below.

Executive Order No. 13233

Ex. Ord. No. 13233, Nov. 1, 2001, 66 F.R. 56025, which related to further implementation of the Presidential Records Act, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13489, §6, Jan. 21, 2009, 74 F.R. 4671, set out below.

Ex. Ord. No. 13489. Presidential Records

Ex. Ord. No. 13489, Jan. 21, 2009, 74 F.R. 4669, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to establish policies and procedures governing the assertion of executive privilege by incumbent and former Presidents in connection with the release of Presidential records by the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) pursuant to the Presidential Records Act of 1978, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Definitions. For purposes of this order:

(a) "Archivist" refers to the Archivist of the United States or his designee.

(b) "NARA" refers to the National Archives and Records Administration.

(c) "Presidential Records Act" refers to the Presidential Records Act, 44 U.S.C. 2201–2207.