PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS
[…] For provisions authorizing Archivist to review, downgrade, and declassify information of former Presidents under control of Archivist pursuant to this section, see Ex. Ord. No. 13526, §3.5(b), Dec. 29, 2009, 75 F.R. 718, set out as a note under section 3161 of Title 50, War and National Defense.

Temporary Certification Regarding Disclosure of Information in Certain Records Related to the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy

Memorandum of President of the United States, Oct. 22, 2021, 86 F.R. 59599, provided:

Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies

Section 1. Policy. In the President John F. Kennedy Assassination Records Collection Act of 1992 (44 U.S.C. 2107 note) (the "Act"), the Congress declared that "all Government records concerning the assassination of President John F. Kennedy . . . should be eventually disclosed to enable the public to become fully informed about the history surrounding the assassination." The Congress also found that "most of the records related to the assassination of President John F. Kennedy are almost 30 years old, and only in the rarest cases is there any legitimate need for continued protection of such records."