PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS
[…] Definitions

Pub. L. 98–497, title I, §108, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2292, provided that: "For purposes of sections 103 through 106 [set out as notes above]—

"(1) the term 'Archivist' means the Archivist of the United States appointed under section 2103 of title 44, United States Code, as added by section 102(a)(2) of this Act;

"(2) the term 'Administration' means the National Archives and Records Administration established under section 2102 of such title (as amended by section 101 of this Act); and

"(3) the term 'function' includes any duty, obligation, power, authority, responsibility, right, privilege, activity, or program."

§2103. Officers

(a) The Archivist of the United States shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.