PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS
[…] "(b) Maintenance.—Any database established under this section shall be maintained by the National Archives and Records Administration or an entity within the National Archives and Records Administration designated by the Archivist of the United States."

President John F. Kennedy Assassination Records Collection

Pub. L. 102–526, Oct. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 3443, as amended by Pub. L. 103–345, §§2–5, Oct. 6, 1994, 108 Stat. 3128–3130; Pub. L. 105–25, §1, July 3, 1997, 111 Stat. 240; Pub. L. 109–313, §2(c)(1), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1735; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(286), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4337, provided that:

"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

"This Act may be cited as the 'President John F. Kennedy Assassination Records Collection Act of 1992'.

"SEC. 2. FINDINGS, DECLARATIONS, AND PURPOSES.

"(a) Findings and Declarations.—The Congress finds and declares that—

"(1) all Government records related to the assassination of President John F. Kennedy should be preserved for historical and governmental purposes;