PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS
[…] L. 98–497, title I, §§102(a)(1), 107(a)(2), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2280, 2285.)

Historical and Revision Notes

Based on 44 U.S. Code, 1964 ed., §397(b) (June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title V, §507, as added Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, §6(d), 64 Stat. 583).


Editorial Notes

References in Text

Section 3 of the National Archives Act, approved June 19, 1934, referred to in subsec. (a), was classified to section 300c of former Title 44, Public Printing and Documents, and was repealed by act June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title VI, §602(a)(32), renumbered and added Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, §7(d), 64 Stat. 590.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 2108 was renumbered section 2112 of this title.

Amendments

1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–497, §107(a)(2), substituted "the Archivist and to the employees of the National Archives and Records Administration" for "the Administrator, the Archivist of the United States, and to the employees of the General Services Administration", struck out "and in consultation with the Archivist of the United States" before "impose such restrictions" in third sentence, struck out "the Archivist and" after "having