PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS
[…] The Director of the Government Publishing Office shall appoint a suitable person to be the Deputy Director of the Government Publishing Office. The Deputy Director of the Government Publishing Office shall supervise the buildings occupied by the Government Publishing Office and perform any other duties required by the Director of the Government Publishing Office.

(Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1239; Pub. L. 113–235, div. H, title I, §1301(b), (c), (e), (h), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2537, 2538.)

Historical and Revision Notes

Based on 44 U.S. Code, 1964 ed., §39 (May 27, 1908, ch. 200, §1, 35 Stat. 382).

Phraseology is changed to conform with section 301 of this revision.


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2014—Pub. L. 113–235, §1301(h), in first sentence, struck out ", who must be a practical printer and versed in the art of bookbinding," after "suitable person" and, in second sentence, substituted "The Deputy Director of the Government Publishing Office" for "He" and "and perform" for ", and perform" and struck out "perform the duties formerly required of the chief clerk," after "shall" and "of him" after "required".

Pub.