PUBLIC CONTRACTS
[…] [Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title X, §1002, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2145, provided that: "Section 3610 of division A of the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136) [set out above] shall be applied by substituting 'March 31, 2021' for 'September 30, 2020'."]


Executive Documents

Ex. Ord. No. 13658. Establishing a Minimum Wage for Contractors

Ex. Ord. No. 13658, Feb. 12, 2014, 79 F.R. 9851, as amended by Ex. Ord. 13838, §2, May 25, 2018, 83 F.R. 25341, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act [of 1949], 40 U.S.C. 101 et seq., and in order to promote economy and efficiency in procurement by contracting with sources who adequately compensate their workers, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Policy. This order seeks to increase efficiency and cost savings in the work performed by parties who contract with the Federal Government by increasing to $10.10 the hourly minimum wage paid by those contractors.