PUBLIC CONTRACTS
[…] "(2) Inapplicability of the javits-wagner-o'day act to contracts for the operation of a military dining facility.—(A) The Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 46 et seq.) [now 41 U.S.C. 8501 et seq.] does not apply at the prime contract level to any contract entered into by the Department of Defense as of the date of the enactment of this Act with a State licensing agency under the Randolph-Sheppard Act (20 U.S.C. 107 et seq.) for the operation of a military dining facility.

"(B) The Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act [now 41 U.S.C. 8501 et seq.] shall apply to any subcontract entered into by a Department of Defense contractor for full food services, mess attendant services, and other services supporting the operation of a military dining facility.

"(3) Repeal of superseded law.—[Repealed section 853(a), (b) of Pub. L. 108–375, 118 Stat. 2021.]

"(d) Definitions.—In this section:

"(1) The term 'State licensing agency' means any agency designated by the Secretary of Education under section 2(a)(5) of the Randolph-Sheppard Act (20 U.S.C. 107a(a)(5)).