PUBLIC CONTRACTS
[…] In subsection (b)(9)(C), the text of 40:15(g), which provided that nothing in 40:15 affected rights and obligations accrued before subsection (g) was added by the Act of May 15, 1951 (ch. 75, 65 Stat. 41), is omitted as obsolete.


Executive Documents

Delegation of Authority

Memorandum of President of the United States, Oct. 3, 1995, 60 F.R. 52289, provided:

Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies

Section 2451 of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994, Public Law 103–355 ([amending former] 41 U.S.C. 15 [see 41 U.S.C. 6305]) ("Act"), provides, in part, that "[a]ny contract of the Department of Defense, the General Services Administration, the Department of Energy or any other department or agency of the United States designated by the President, except [contracts where] . . . full payment has been made, may, upon a determination of need by the President, provide or be amended without consideration to provide that payments to be made to the assignee of any moneys due or to become due under [the] contract shall not be subject to reduction or set-off."

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 301 of title 3, United States Code, I hereby designate all other departments and agencies of the United States as subject to this provision.