PUBLIC CONTRACTS
[…] 1121(f) 41:405(c). Pub. L. 93–400, §6(c), Aug. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 797; Pub. L. 96–83, §4, Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 649; Pub. L. 98–191, §5, Dec. 1, 1983, 97 Stat. 1327.

In subsection (c)(2), the text of 41:405a (1st sentence relating to promulgating a single, simplified, uniform Federal procurement regulation) is omitted as superseded by 41:405(a) because of section 11 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act Amendments of 1979 (Public Law 96–83, 93 Stat. 652).


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Supersedure of Inconsistent Statutory Provisions

Pub. L. 96–83, §11, Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 652, provided that: "The provisions of the Act [Pub. L. 93–400, Aug. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 796, see this division (except sections 1123, 2303, 2304, and 2313)] as amended by this Act [see Short Title of 1979 Act note set out under section 101 of this title] shall supersede the provisions of section 222 of the Act of October 24, 1978, entitled 'An Act to amend the Small Business Act and the Small Business Investment Act of 1958' ([former] 41 U.S.C. 405a) [now 41 U.S.C. 1121(c)(2), 1123] to the extent they are inconsistent therewith."

Federal Support for Enhancement of State and Local Anti-Terrorism Response Capabilities

Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VIII, §803, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1541, provided that: