PUBLIC CONTRACTS
[…] Amendment by Pub. L. 114–328 effective Oct. 1, 2018, see section 820(d) of Pub. L. 114–328, set out as a note under section 1501 of this title.

Effective Date of Amendment by Pub. L. 106–65; Regulations; Implementation; Construction

Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VIII, §802(c)–(e), (g)–(i), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 701, 702, provided that:

"(c) Regulation on Types of CAS Coverage.—(1) The Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy shall revise the rules and procedures prescribed pursuant to section 26(f) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 422(f)) [now 41 U.S.C. 1502(a), (b)] to the extent necessary to increase the thresholds established in section 9903.201–2 of title 48 of the Code of Federal Regulations from $25,000,000 to $50,000,000.

"(2) Paragraph (1) requires only a change of the statement of a threshold condition in the regulation referred to by section number in that paragraph, and shall not be construed as—

"(A) a ratification or expression of approval of—

"(i) any aspect of the regulation; or

"(ii) the manner in which section 26 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act [now 41 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.] is administered through the regulation; or

"(B) a requirement to apply the regulation.