PUBLIC CONTRACTS
[…] "(A) identify contracting methods, types and services that raise heightened concerns for potential personal and organizational conflicts of interest; and

"(B) determine whether revisions to the Federal Acquisition Regulation are necessary to—

"(i) address personal conflicts of interest by contractor employees with respect to functions other than those described in subsection (a) [now 41 U.S.C. 2303(b)]; or

"(ii) achieve sufficiently rigorous, comprehensive, and uniform government-wide policies to prevent and mitigate organizational conflicts of interest in Federal contracting.