PUBLIC CONTRACTS
[…] "(2) personal protective equipment; or

"(3) knowledge-based training or logistics services in contingency operations or other operations outside the United States, including in Afghanistan or Iraq.

"(d) Definitions.—In this section:

"(1) Executive agency.—The term 'executive agency' has the meaning given that term in section 102 of title 40, United States Code, except that the term does not include the Department of Defense.

"(2) Contingency operation.—The term 'contingency operation' has the meaning given that term in section 101 of title 10, United States Code.

"(3) Appropriate congressional committees.—The term 'appropriate congressional committees' means the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform [now Committee on Oversight and Accountability] of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate."

Congressional Statement of Purpose

Pub. L. 98–577, title I, §101, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3066, provided that: "The purposes of this Act [see Tables for classification] are to—