PUBLIC CONTRACTS
[…] "(2) Consultation with usdatl.—In developing the strategy required by this subsection, the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council shall consult with the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics to ensure that the strategy is, to the extent practicable, consistent with the strategy developed by the Under Secretary pursuant to section 806 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012 (Public Law 112–81; 125 Stat. 1487; 10 U.S.C. 2302 note).

"(b) Elements.—The strategy required by subsection (a) shall, at a minimum—

"(1) establish standards for the timeliness and completeness of past performance submissions for purposes of databases described in subsection (a);

"(2) assign responsibility and management accountability for the completeness of past performance submissions for such purposes; and

"(3) ensure that past performance submissions for such purposes are consistent with award fee evaluations in cases where such evaluations have been conducted.