PUBLIC CONTRACTS
[…] "(h) Construction Regarding Certain Not-For-Profit Entities.—The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [see Tables for classification] shall not be construed as modifying or superseding, nor as intended to impair or restrict, the applicability of the cost accounting standards described in section 26(f) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 422(f)) [now 41 U.S.C. 1502(a), (b)] to—

"(1) any educational institution or federally funded research and development center that is associated with an educational institution in accordance with Office of Management and Budget Circular A–21, as in effect on January 1, 1999; or

"(2) any contract with a nonprofit entity that provides research and development and related products or services to the Department of Defense.