§501. Office of Management and Budget
[…] It also will continue the Bureau's work of improving and coordinating Federal statistical services.
SIGNIFICANCE OF THE CHANGES
The people deserve a more responsive and more effective Government. The times require it. These changes will help provide it.
Each reorganization included in the plan which accompanies this message is necessary to accomplish one or more of the purposes set forth in Section 901(a) of Title 5 of the United States Code. In particular, the plan is responsive to Section 901(a)(1), "to promote the better execution of the laws, the more effective management of the Executive Branch and of its agencies and functions, and the expeditious administration of the public business;" and Section 901(a)(3), "to increase the efficiency of the operations of the Government to the fullest extent practicable."
The reorganizations provided for in this plan make necessary the appointment and compensation of new officers, as specified in Section 102(c) of the plan.